The Legal Consequences of Keying Up Someone’s Car
[…] Well, you could face some pretty strict consequences if you are caught and prosecuted.

To make matters more risky, even if your friend does not wish to press charges against you, the state still might. Vandalism comes in many forms, but regardless, all forms are illegal, and categorized under “Criminal Mischief” under Indiana Code. The offense is also referred to as “criminal damage”, “malicious trespass”, or “malicious mischief.”

Below, you will find the standard levels of offenses and their subsequent penalties for vandalism in Indiana.

⚖ Criminal Mischief (Vandalism)

Indiana Code § 35-43-1-2: “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person’s consent commits criminal mischief.”

Less Than $750 in Total Damages = Class B Misdemeanor – Up to 180 days in jail – Up to a $1,000 fine;

$750 – $50,000 = Class A Misdemeanor – Up to 1 year in jail – Up to a $5,000 fine;

More Than $50,000 = Level 6 Felony – Between 6 months and 2.5 years in jail – Up to a $10,000 fine;