How the Law Office of David E. Lewis Sets the Bar High for Criminal Justice
[…] A “peeping Tom” is colloquially defined as an unauthorized person who sneakily looks into a window, door, or other private opening into a dwelling, and spies on an oblivious person (or persons), all for the purpose of sexual pleasure and excitement. In virtually all cases, a peeping Tom is looking onto those who are undressing, in the nude, or partaking in sexual activity with someone else.

The Indiana Law

In our state, the law does have something to say about peeping Toms; it’s called voyeurism. The matter is criminalized in the Indiana voyeurism statute IC 35-45-4-5, which states that a person “who knowingly or intentionally:

(A) peeps; or

(B) goes upon the land of another with the intent to peep;

into an occupied dwelling of another person; or

(2) who knowingly or intentionally peeps into an area where an

occupant of the area reasonably can be expected to disrobe,

including:

(A) restrooms;

(B) baths;

(C) showers; and

(D) dressing rooms;

…without the consent of the other person, commits voyeurism.

Charged With Voyeurism in Indiana?

Indianapolis Criminal Defense 317-636-7514